Penny Auction Home

A New, Traditional Penny Auction Site.

Always Fair, Fun and Secure. 20 Free Bids, Free to Win, Free Shipping.
Made In USA! 24/7 phone support: 609-713-9028.

Sign Up 20 Free Bids Choose Us How it works News & UpDates Terms and Conditions Privacy Policy About Us List All Members My Account Closed Auctions
0

Privacy Policy for AreaBids.com

If you require any more information or have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us by email at webmaster@AreaBids.com

At AreaBids.com, the privacy of our visitors is of extreme importance to us. This privacy policy document outlines the types of personal information is received and collected by AreaBids.com and how it is used.

Log Files
Like many other Web sites, AreaBids.com makes use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol ( IP ) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider ( ISP ), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track users movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

Cookies and Web Beacons
AreaBids.com does use cookies to store information about visitors preferences, record user-specific information on which pages the user access or visit, customize Web page content based on visitors browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their browser.

DoubleClick DART Cookie

• Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on AreaBids.com.
• Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to AreaBids.com and other sites on the Internet.
• Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL - http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Some of our advertising partners may use cookies and web beacons on our site. Our advertising partners include .......
Google Adsense

These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to the advertisements and links that appear on AreaBids.com send directly to your browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies ( such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons ) may also be used by the third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and / or to personalize the advertising content that you see.

AreaBids.com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. AreaBids.com's privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

You may visit our website at any time without providing your identity or revealing any personal information about yourself. However if you visit our website we may use “cookies” to collect and store your IP address, computer and connection information, traffic to and from our website, statistics on web pages you visit. In order to actively participate on AreaBids.com, you are required to complete a registration form. We collect personal information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to survey, fill out a form or participate in an Auction. Once you provide us with your required personal information, you are no longer anonymous. In providing us with your personal information, you consent to the transfer and storage of such information on our servers.


In connection with your registration and use of AreaBids.com we may collect and store the following personal information:

• email address and physical contact information including but not limited to your name, address, date of birth and telephone number, password
• all transactional information based on your activities at our website;
• shipping, billing and other information relating to any purchase or shipping;
• any correspondence sent to us;
• financial information, such as your credit card information; and
• other supplemental information from third parties.


HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Any information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

• to personalize your experience
• resolve disputes, collect fees and troubleshoot problems
• prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities, and enforce our Terms and Conditions;
• customize, measure and improve our services, content and advertising;
• send you emails, inform you about our services, targeted marketing, service updates, and promotional offers; from us and third parties.
• compare information for accuracy, and verify it with third parties.
• to administer a contest, promotion, survey or site feature
• to process your transactions

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

We may disclose personal information to respond to legal requirements, enforce our policies, respond to claims that a listing or other content violates the rights of other, or protect anyone’s rights property or safety. We may also share your personal information with third parties who assist us in operating our website, conduct our business, or servicing you.


THIRD PARTY LINKS

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.


CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION COMPLIANCE

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent. As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at any time by logging in and going to the "MyAccount" page.


THE USE OF COOKIES AT OUR WEBSITE

AreaBids.com collects anonymous, non-personal information about your use of our site and your use of emails, special promotions and newsletters that we send to you. For example, we collect non-personal information about your use of our site and your use of the sites of selected sponsors and advertisers through the use of Cookies. Cookies are small computer files that are transferred to your computer's hard drive and result in information regarding how often someone visits a site and the activities they conduct while on that site.


Every computer is assigned a different cookie by us. The information collected by cookies helps us dynamically generate advertising and content on web pages or in emails specifically designed for you and allows us to statistically monitor how many people are using our site and selected sponsors' and advertisers' sites, opening our emails, and for what purposes. We may use cookie information to target certain advertisements to your browser or to determine the popularity of certain content or advertisements.


Your browser software can be set to reject all cookies. Most browsers offer instructions on how to reset the browser to reject cookies in the "Help" section of the toolbar. If you reject our cookie, certain of the functions and conveniences of our site may not work properly but you do not have to accept our cookie in order to productively use our site. While it may be possible to link non-personal cookie information to Personal Information collected in other ways, we want you to know that if you accept our cookie we will not, without your consent, link the cookie information we collect to Personal Information you provide to us on our site.


DATA SECURITY

Your membership and payment information (including credit card information) is secured using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology. We use this SSL technology to prevent such information from being intercepted and read as it is transmitted over the Internet. The encrypted data goes to a secure site where your information is stored on restricted-access computers located at restricted-access sites. While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party "hackers" from illegally obtaining this information.


Your account and the information contained therein are password protected. Please note that you are not permitted to provide your password to anyone else. We will never ask for your password in e-mails that you receive unexpectedly or that you did not request. Please remember to log out of your account and to close your internet browser window when you leave our website; this is especially important if you use a PC in public locations.


PROVIDING DATE WITHIN THE COMPANY GROUP

You are consenting to allow your data to be provided within this company group. Security and confidentiality will be guaranteed with no change, and that the data will continue to be subject to the Data Protection Statement above.


ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY ONLY

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.


TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change or remove portions of our Privacy Policy at any time without prior notification. Please check the website frequently to apprise yourself of any changes that may affect you. The posting of any changes will be the only notice that you will receive regarding any such amendments or changes.This policy was last modified on January 1, 2013.


News & Updates. 11/6/13
We are sorry to inform everyone that tonight is the last night for AreaBids . We gave it our best shot and had a lot of fun running AreaBids. Everyone can clearly see the obstacles we face.

Give us 3 days to audit all member accounts. For members that have less than $10 in paid bids left in their accounts, you will receive an Amazon Ecard. Members with greater than $10, please email or call us.

If you have unclaimed wins in your account, please claim them as soon as possible so we can get your wins to you.

We will leave AreaBids up for awhile so that all members will have opportunity to manage their account.

If you are interested in buying our domain AreaBids.com and or our software. Please contact us.

Note: In the event that AreaBids is sold to someone else, no member data is included in the sale. All members will be contacted by us asking if they won’t to move to the new site. We promised our members that we will protect their personal data and we will. No personal data will be transferred.

Paul J Neal
webmaster@AreaBids.com
609-713-7892

Win Limits
Daily Win: - 2
Weekly Win: - 10

Last 5 Winners.
A# 4605
$25 Best Buy Gift Card Retail $25 A#4605
0.77
FeedMe
Sold!
$25 Best Buy Gift Card Retail $25
A# 4604
Bonus. 2 Free Bids. Retail $0 A#4604
0.18
FeedMe
Sold!
Bonus. 2 Free Bids. Retail $0
A# 4603
$25 Amazon Gift Card Retail $25 A#4603
0.03
BillyG
Sold!
$25 Amazon Gift Card Retail $25
A# 4602
$25 Walmart Gift Card Retail $25 A#4602
0.03
OldFart
Sold!
$25 Walmart Gift Card Retail $25
A# 4601
$25 Target Gift Card Retail $25 A#4601
0.03
letmewin
Sold!
$25 Target Gift Card Retail $25

Current Server Stats.
11- On AreaBids Now
372- Total Members
2- Live Auctions
4605- Closed Auctions